Under Eye Cream from Bakson is Homeopathic medicine for dark circles. It contains essential oils, Aloevera, Arnica and Cucumber extracts. It revitalizes the skin around the eyes and makes it appear brighter and smoother. It reduces puffiness, minimizes dark circles and fine lines around the eyes, nourishes the skin and gives it a fresh look. It is very good homeopathic remedy which has goodness of essential oils.
This cream is for topical applications and applied twice daily. It is rubbed onto skin around the eyes using circular motion and massaged for 5 minutes.
- Brand/Manufacturer: Bakson’s Homeopathy
- Availability: Online and at medical stores
- Type of medicine: Proprietary Homeopathic Medicine
- Main Indication: Dark Circles
- Presentation: 50 grams
- Price of Baksons Under Eye Cream: INR 165.00
- Contraindications: No known contraindication
- Interactions: No known interaction
- Side-effects: No known side effects
Baksons Under Eye Cream Composition
Water, Almond Oil, Olive Oil, LLP, Cetyl Alcohol, GMS (Se), Jojoba Oil, Arnica Extract, Aloevera Extract, Glycerine, Stearic Acid, Bees Wax, E, Wax, Cucumber Extract, Titanium Dioxide, BHT, MPS, PPS, EDTA, Sodium Benzoate, Allantoin, Arbutin, Kozic Acid, Borax, Vitamin E and Perfume.
Almond oil is very good moisturizer. It is very good when used around the eyes. As we know that skin around eyes is very sensitive and delicate. This is a natural way of to reduce dark circles. Almond oil contains fatty acids which helps skin to get nourishment.
- It helps it softens and moisturizes the skin around the eyes.
- Almond oil acts as bleaching agent. It helps to reduce the pigmentation under the eyes.
- It is very helpful to keep the skin tone and complexion. It gives glowing skin.
- If almond oil is applied under eyes and gently massaged at night, leaving it on overnight, it helps in blood circulation increases.
- It is best oils used for hair and skin.
- Almond oil has property to reduce inflammation. It has antioxidant property. It helps in muscle relaxation.
- It helps to treat dull and dry skin. It helps in treating chapped lips. Its regular use helps in giving smooth skin. The skin becomes more elastic and uniform in texture.
- If almond oil is massaged directly to face, it helps to smooth out wrinkles. It helps to reduce sagging skin. It helps to reduce eye strain. It helps to rejuvenate the eyes.
- This oil works better when it is warmed up in hands.
- It gives protection from the harmful sunrays as it has antioxidant effect.
- It is very good agent which helps to remove dirt and dried oil as dirt struck pores and cause clogging the pores and hair follicles.
- It can be used as cleansing agent as it keeps skin very clean. It cures acne.
- As it contains Vitamin it improves clotting in body. It reduces under eye discoloration.
- It contains mono-unsaturated fats, vitamin E, retinol and palmitic acid. It gives nutrition to skin of face.
Olive oil has anti-oxidant properties. It moisturizes skin. It has essential fatty acids which helps to remove dirt circle. It also contains Vitamin K which helps to improve skin tone under the eyes.
- Its regular application helps to reduce dark circles.
- It contains antioxidants which helps to slow down the natural aging process.
- It gives natural shine to skin.
- It cures dry skin. If any person has dry skin, put one drop of olive oil in hands and gently over face. It makes skin soft and moist. It removes sun tanning.
- Jojoba oil which is extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant. It is considered to be closest to the oil produced by the human skin. It helps to protect and heal the skin.
- It contains essential vitamins like Vitamin B, E and key minerals such as zinc and copper.
- It helps retains moisture in the skin. It keeps the skin hydrated and looking fresh. It helps to remove bacteria from pores of the face. It helps to prevent blackheads and acne.
- It helps to reduce wrinkles. It helps to reduce visible effects of ageing.
- It acts as natural sunscreen if applied on the full body.
- It can applied on tan, as it goes deeper into the tissue and heals it.
- It has natural healing properties.
- Jojoba oil helps to manage oily skin of face. It helps to reduce oiliness. It helps to modulate sebum production.
- It acts as deep cleanser. It can dissolve the sebum deposit and helps to dislodge the comedone.
- It has anti-bacterial effects.
Aloe vera can be used for various kind of skin conditions. It is a plant which is used for centuries for its contribution in health, beauty, medicinal and skin care properties.
It contains various Vitamins mainly A, C and E. It also acts antioxidants. It also contains Vitamin B12, folic acid and choline. It contains 8 enzymes like aliiase, alkaline phosphatase, amylase, bradykinase, carboxypeptidase, catalase, cellulase, lipase, and peroxidase. Bradykinase helps to reduce excessive inflammation when applied to the skin topically, while others help in the breakdown of sugars and fats.
- It has calcium, chromium, copper, selenium, magnesium, manganese, potassium, sodium and zinc.
- It contains auxins and gibberellins that help in wound healing and have anti-inflammatory action.
- It has healing properties as it contains glucomannan, a mannose-rich polysaccharide and gibberellin which is a growth hormone. It helps in increasing collagen synthesis.
- It protects against UV radiation damage to the skin. It reduces the production and release of skin keratinocyte-derived immunosuppressive cytokines such as interleukin-10 (IL-10) and hence prevents UV-induced suppression of delayed type hypersensitivity.
- It contains 6 antiseptic agents like Lupeol, salicylic acid, urea nitrogen, cinnamonic acid, phenols and sulfur. They all have inhibitory action on fungi, bacteria and viruses.
- It has moisturizing and anti-aging effects as it produces the collagen and elastin fibres making the skin more elastic and less wrinkled.
- Aloe vera contains anti-oxidant properties. It has antimycoplasmic properties. Mycoplasma is a type of bacteria which lacks a cell wall. Antimycoplasmic substance destroy bacteria.
- It protects against ultraviolet radiation. It protect the skin from the aging effects of sunlight. It protects skin damage after chemotherapy.
- It helps early healing of second degree burns.
Glycerine is a sugar-alcohol compound. Its pure chemical product is called Glycerol. Impure commercial product is called Glycerine. It contains carbon, oxygen and hydrogen. It is thick, colourless and odorless liquid. It is soluble in water and sweet to taste. It is non-toxic in nature.
- It is very useful as cleanser.
- It can be used as a toner.
- It is very good skin moisturizer. If applied regularly it retains moisture in the skin and helps in nourishing dry skin.
- It protects pimples, acne and blackhead, as it removes oil from face.
- It acts as sunscreen and helps in lightening skin shade.
- It helps reduce wrinkles as makes skin look younger.
- It is useful as anti-ageing treatments.
- It is very useful in acne treatment.
Beewax is produced by honey bees from its glands present on the sides of their bodies. This wax is liquid when secreted and hardens into protective lining for the cells where it is stored.
- It acts as protective barrier which helps to restore moisture and reduces dryness. Beewax is used in lip balms. It attracts water and makes skin well hydrated.
- It is good source of vitamin A.
- It helps in exfoliation of skin and rejuvenate look.
- It cures from temporary itching.
Cucumber contains 96 % of water. It helps in hydration of skin. It also contains nutrients like magnesium and potassium.
- It acts as detoxifying agent. It helps in sparkling eyes as it removes eye bags, dark cirles and puffiness and eyes. It contains biotin, vitamins like A, B1 and vitamin C. It also contains potassium.
- It revitalizes the skin. It also removes tanning. It helps in soothing sunburn. It helps in treatment open pores. It reduces dark circles. It also reduces eye wrinkles.
Vitamin E is a fat soluble vitamin. It is a antioxidant which protects against free radicals and UV rays. It also helps to repair injured skin cells. It helps to restore collagen. It helps to fade age spots and heals any type of scarring.
It protects from environmental pollutants. It helps in soothing and moisturize skin and hence heal the dark circles beneath the eyes.
Kojic acid is prepared from different types of fungi. It is a by produce when certain food elements ferment. It includes Japanese sake, soy sauce and rice wine. It is used in various kind of different cosmetic conditions like powders, serums and creams. It is also used in soaps. It has antifungal properties.
Titanium dioxide is a colorant. It is used in cosmetic products and is applied to the skin including the eye area, nails and lips. It absorbs and reflects light. It is also used in sunscreen products.
Stearic acid is an amino acid which is used in cosmetic products. It is found in the fats and oils of plants and animals. The amino acid helps to thicken and harden the other ingredients to form a solid bar.
Sodium benzoate is a salt of benzoic acid. It acts as preservative in cosmetics and personal products.
Cetyl alcohol is a thickener in cosmetic products such as creams and lotion.
Arnica flowers contains carotenoids which produces Vitamin A in the body, flavanoids antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It also contains insulin and essential oil of thymol which has antiseptic properties. It has sequiterpene lactones containing antimicrobial active plant chemicals. It helps in healing of bruises since it has the ability to stimulate blood flow and increase circulation beneath the skin thereby reducing the time for wounds to heal.
It also contains ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) to reduce puffiness of eyes. It cools the skin and help soothe sunburn. It is an excellent skin toner.
Baksons Under Eye Cream Benefits
- It helps in treatment of various conditions like dark circles, eye bags, crow’s feet, fine lines, puffiness and sagginess. It helps in healthy, radiant and youthful appearance.
- It moistures and helps in hydration of skin.
- It is well known brand.
- It contains a mixture of Aloevera, arnica and cucumber which helps in skin firming. It helps to remove wrinkles and makes eyes more youthful and radiant. It helps to rebuild cells of skin and makes it fresh, healthier and looking skin.
- It acts as anti-aging agent and helps in reducing signs of aging on entire face, neck and backs on hands.
- It helps in combating fine lines and wrinkles.
- It does not contains any harsh chemicals, parabens, artificial colours, fragrances and dyes.
- It is very mild in nature and can be used in morning and night.
- It can be used for sensitive and dry skin.
Baksons Under Eye Cream Important Therapeutic Uses
It is homeopathic remedy which is useful in treating conditions of eyes like eye bags, dark circles around eyes, puffiness and tired looking eyes.
Baksons Under Eye Cream Directions for use
Take a small, pea size amount of the cream & rub it onto your skin around the eyes using circular motion. Massage it for about 5 mins. & leave for sometimes. Apply twice daily.
Contraindications, Interactions, Side-effects and Suggestions
- It has no known side-effect.
- It has no known drug interaction.
- It is completely safe.
- The medication should not be used if patient develops any hypersensitivity to any of its ingredients.
Keep the medicines:
- Away from strong smelling substances like menthol, mint, camphor, essential oils, lip balm, deep heat liniments, cough lozenges, chewing gum, aromatic toothpaste, chemical fumes, perfumes etc.
- In a cool, dry place away from direct exposure to sunlight.
- Away from the reach of children.